Loading...

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Support Groups > Discussion Messages
Infectious Diseases :
Dengue / Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever / Dengue Shock Syndrome

Dengue and dengue hemorrhagic fever are illness caused by a viral infection that spreads through the bite of the Aedes mosquito. The main symptoms are fever, headache, pain behind the eyes, muscle and joint pain and rash. Sometimes there may be bloody diarrhea or vomiting, and bleeding from mucous membranes and the gums.

Learn more by joining our online group on dengue. Ask questions, get answers from experts, and share experiences.

 

Join this Group


 











Loading...

Discussions
Add a topic Recent discussions
Start watching this topic
Dengue / Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever / Dengue Shock Syndrome

Dengue is the most important mosquito-transmitted viral disease in terms of morbidity and mortality.'Dengue' is a homonym for the African 'ki denga pepo'. It is the most important mosquito-transmitted viral disease in terms of morbidity and mortality.Dengue fever usually affects...Read More

Posted on : Sunday, August 9, 2009 12:00 AM
Add reply       No of replies : 112

Report Abuse

You can help us in removing abusive content or spam.
Your Name
Your Email ID
Subject
Message
(Maximum 3000 Characters)
  
 

jhg9581
(Guest)
what does it mean if ur WBC is low-2.5 and the normal value is 5-10, and also my Neutrophils is low-42 , and NV-is 50-80. kind of confused bec. my doctor says Im suspected of dengue, but my platelets is 196, range is 140-400. I dont know what exactly is right here! pls help.
Replied on Thursday, September 6, 2012 2:24 AM

shast
(Guest)
My brother has got fever on and off since last week. he is having strong body aches...feeling so weak bt no rashes and all..eyes also get read..are these signs of dengue fever?
Replied on Friday, September 7, 2012 4:08 AM
where the vaccine is avialable
Replied on Saturday, September 8, 2012 1:44 AM
My wife was admitted in hospital for 6 days and got discharged yesterday only. She was suffering from Dengue. As per the last blood report everything was normal except the SGPT count. As per doctor it will be taken care by medicines. She is still suffering from body ache and joint pain, specially in legs. Is their anything to worry about or it will go away with the time?
Replied on Friday, September 14, 2012 6:03 AM
My daughter has been diagnosed with dengu with Dengue antigen test coming positive. The platelate count was 285 on 26th sep , 215 on 28th sep and 212 on 29th sep. It has been 7th days she is having continuous fever which goes up to 103 F and after a dose of Calpol 650 it comes down to 100-101. Doctor says the fever will subside in another 2-3 days and there is no need to panic as the platelate counts comes down in the first 4-5 days of the onset and afterwards it does not get affected much . What is your opinion and what should we do next? manish
Replied on Saturday, September 29, 2012 11:41 PM
My daughter got admitted to hospital today, and I am fearing same looking at various symptoms she is displaying. Wants to touch base with u. Plz share ur mobile no.
Replied on Monday, October 8, 2012 1:18 PM
 




Member Sign In

Remember me
Forgot Password?
Sign up now


Medwonders has 218368 Members and 444 Groups.
Last Updated - Oct 23, 2017 - Designed & Content Managed by Medindia4u.com Pvt. Ltd.
Copyright © 2017 Medindia4u.com Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.